Americanism-Patriotism

 

 

Anna Martin, Chair
(ratsaronii@comcast.net)

2020–2021 National  FRA Americanism Essay Contest Winners!
OVERALL WINNERGabrielle Miranda, Branch 70, Southwest Region

Grade 7 Winners
1st Place       Sage A. Wytch                     Branch 112, SE Region
2nd Place     Karli Roth                            Branch 242, NC Region
3rd Place      Addyson Simmons            Branch 93, EC Region

Grade 8 Winners
1st Place     Gabrielle Miranda               Branch 70, SW Region
2nd Place    Michael Meng                     Branch 242, NC Region
3rd Place     Lacey Hickman                  Branch 293, EC Region

Grade 9 Winners
1st Place     Ariana Perez                        Branch 302, SW Region
2nd Place    Samantha Steyn                Branch 137, WC Region
3rd Place    Parker Smith                      Branch 38, NW Region

Grade 10 Winners
1st Place     Byse Hwang                        Branch 302, SW Region
2nd Place   Caleb Gargus                      Branch 105, NC Region
3rd Place    Jade Chapman                   Branch 137, WC Region

Grade 11 Winners
1st Place     Irene Park                           Branch 302, SW Region
2nd Place   Jack Guan                           Branch 101, WC Region
3rd Place    Jonathan Lustig                Branch 226, NE/NEng Region

Grade 12 Winners
1st Place     Emily Scott                         Branch 1, NE/NEng Region
2nd Place   William Bartle                   Branch 98, SC Region
3rd Place    Annelise Wolfe                  Branch 41, EC Region

Northwest Region 2020-2021 Winners
          Following are results of Americanism Essay contest judging for Northwest Region.  First Place winners to be forwarded to National for judging.

7th Grade:
1:  Danika Matuska, Anacortes, WA, Branch 097
2:  Mary Payton Crosby, Burlington, WA, Branch 245
3:  Ian Siah, Portland, OR, Branch 055

8th Grade:
1: Abby Yeske, Helena, MT, Branch 382
2:  Ethan Parry, Salem, OR, Branch 055
3:  Kacee Arlene Roe Evans, Grangeville, ID, Branch 063

9th Grade
:
1: Parker Smith, West Richland, WA, Branch 038
2:  Odessa Hunt, Boise, ID, Branch 382
3:  Isaac Parks, Gig Harbor, WA, Branch 104

10th Grade:
1:  Cadence Etheridge, Meridian, ID, Branch 382
2:  Rose Stewart, Juliaetta, ID, Branch 038

11th Grade:
1:  Eliana Parks, Gig Harbor, WA, Branch 104
2:  Ryan Yeske, Helena, MT, Branch 382
3:  Sydney Smith, West Richland, WA, Branch 038

12th Grade:
1:  Bethany Petrik, Merrill, OR, Branch 055
2:  Margaret Ludwig, Wasilla, AK, Branch 342
3:  Zachary Badaouic, Oak Harbor, WA, Branch 097

A-P Purpose:  This Committee encourages shipmates, as well as all fellow citizens to
(1)Honor the flag of the United States of America, (2) Observe all patriotic days and anniversaries of distinguished persons and events in our nation’s history, (3) Promote the Constitution of the United States of America and to instill and foster the principles of our founding fathers to our youth, (4) Plan appropriate activities, often with participation with other veteran organizations and encourage participation in all local patriotic programs and celebrations, (5) Conduct an annual Americanism Essay Contest, in accordance with all branch, regional, and national guidelines, and (6) Honor our departed Shipmates and their families.