Welcome Aboard

Welcome to the online home of Inland Empire Fleet Reserve Association Branch #38, located in Spokane, WA.  Our branch covers the Inland Northwest.

The Inland Northwest covers the area of Northern Idaho, Montana, Eastern Washington and parts of Northeastern Oregon.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Welcome Aboard

2016-2017 Americanism Essay National Contest Winners

                     Overall Winner:  Julia Dahlke, Branch 070, Southwest Region
Grade 7 Winners:
1st Place        Emma Richards, Branch 55 (Portland, OR), Northwest Region
2nd Place         Jonathan Lustig, Branch 226, Northeast/New England Region
3rd Place          Ediardo Florez, Branch 126, Southeast Region
Grade 8 Winners:
1st Place          Mandy Yang, Branch 175, Southwest Region
2nd Place        Kharley Emma Redmon, Branch 105, North Central Region
3rd Place         Hannah Frost, Branch 275, West Coast Region
Grade 9 Winners:
1st Place          Olivia J. Hayes, Branch 099, East Coast Region
2nd Place        Cavan McIntyre-Brewer, Branch 106, Northeast/New England Region
3rd Place         Leah Schemenauer, Branch 137, West Coast Region
Grade 10 Winners:
1st Place          Macey Deruelle, Branch 275, West Coast Region
2nd Place        Rachel Butler, Branch 044, Southeast Region
3rd Place         Mathew Vu, Branch 175, Southwest Region
Grade 11 Winners:
1st Place          Julia Dahlke, Branch 070, Southwest Region
2nd Place        Vinh Ton, Branch 201, South Central Region
3rd Place         Savannah Olsson, Branch 091, Southeast Region
Grade 12 Winners:
1st Place          Riley Dodson, Branch 364, North Central Region
2nd Place        Taryn P. Murphy, Branch 047, Southwest Region
3rd Place      Adam Skelton, Branch 342 (Anchorage, AK), Northwest Region
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Regional 2016-2017 Americanism Essay Contest Winners

Essays have been judged at the Region level and the first place winners have been forwarded to
National.
First Place Winners:
7th Grade – Emma Richards, Culver Middle School, Branch 55
8th Grade – Thomas Middleton, Horse Heaven Hills Middle School, Branch 38

9th Grade – Rex D. Pelker III, Clackamas High School, Branch 55
10th Grade – Megan Goertz, Medial Lake High School, Branch 38
11th Grade – Benjamin P. Crosby, Home School, Branch 245
12th Grade – Adam Skelton, South Anchorage High School, Branch 342
Second Place Winners
7th Grade – Anna Salame, Kailua Intermediate, Branch 46
8th Grade – Christa Bledsoe, Grangeville Elementary & Middle School, Branch 63
9th Grade – Rebecca Harris, Home School, Branch 104
10th Grade – Paige Ohman, South Kitsap High School, Branch 29
11th Grade – Maggie Ching, Moanalua High School, Branch 46
12th Grade – Joshua Corgatelli, Moscow High School, Branch 63
Third Place Winners
7th Grade – Julieona Shields, , Post Falls Middle School, Branch 38
8th Grade – Andrei Calucag, Holy Family Catholic Academy, Branch 46
9th Grade – Sarah P. Crosby, Home School, Branch 245
10th Grade – Phillip Meng, Union High School, Branch 55
11th Grade – Ian T. Moan, Port Angeles High School, Branch 174
12th Grade – Angie Brasher, Home School, Branch 104
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016-2017 Essay Contest Winners for Branch 38

This year we had 17 entrants for the Essay Contest on the subject “What Memorial Day Means To Me”.  They were from a variety of outlying school districts from Idaho and Washington.  The Branch 38 Officers and the Americanism-Patriotism Chairman will be presenting the awards in person again this year starting the 19th of January and finishing up on the 3rd of February.  Pictures will be taken and added to this post at the next update.  Here are the winners:

First Place Awards
7th Grade – Juliona Shields from Post Falls Middle School in Post Falls, ID
8th Grade – Thomas Middleton from Horse Heaven Hills Middle School in Kennewick, WA
9th Grade – Sabrina Nicoara from Kamaiken High School in Kennewick, WA
10th Grade – Megan Goertz from Medical Lake High School in Medicasl Lake, WA
11th Grade – Jessica Diaz from Chiawana High School in Pasco, WA
12th Grade – Brooklyn Mathiason from Lakeside High School in Nine Mile Falls, WA
Second Place Awards
7th Grade – Grace Spencer from North Idaho Christian School in Hayden, ID
11th Grade – Beatriz Rameriz-Huerta from Chiawana High School in Pasco, WA
12th Grade – Jamas Middleton from Southridge High School in Kennewick, WA
Third Place Awards
7th Grade – Gabrielle Symons from North Idaho Christian School in Hayden, ID
12th Grade – Sabrina Crooks from Lakeside High School in Nine Mile Falls, WA

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Wreaths Across America

Five members of Branch 38 assisted at the placing of the wreaths at the Washington Veterans Cemetery in Medical Lake.  The ceremonies were delayed two days due to some very cold weather.  Congresswoman Cathy McMorris-Rogers spoke at the ceremonies.  Shipmate Grisham represented the Gold Star Family for the U.S. Navy wreath.  The Gold Star Family was unable to attend.  The other branch shipmates that helped were James Robertson, Dennis McCully (and his wife), Roscoe Moore and Peg Burke.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Navy Ball

2016 Navy Ball was October 15, 2016 at the Lincoln Center, 1316 N. Lincoln Street, Spokane, WA.  Shipmates Grisham, Martin, and Burke have been attending the Navy Ball committee meetings as FRA representatives.  Shipmate Dwayne Harney attends as a representative of the Navy League.  There were 130 in attendance.  Admiral Lotzenheimer beat out Shipmate Bruce Vails for the oldest attendee this year. Each attendee got to take a souvenir glass home.  They make good “beer” glasses.  Fun was had by all.

It seems the NOSC members were slow on the uptake when it was asked to help take the display items (ship’s wheel and bell) back home.  The bell was put in the back of Shipmate Burke’s pickup on Saturday night and she returned it on Sunday morning.  Four FRA members, one former Air Force member, and a Fedex employee stepped up Monday morning to get the ship’s wheel back to its home.  Those shipmates who helped were, Ralph Bean, Jim Robertson, Jim Grisham, and Peg Burke.  Former Air Force member Greg Burke obtained the flatbed trailer to pull behind Peg’s truck, and his daughter Madi Sailor, the Fedex employee, came to help us.  Even though the NOSC was closed on Mondays the Security Duty Office was nice enough to open the gates and let us through to unload it.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Additions to Convention and NWR Newsletters & Info Tabs

The minutes of the 2015 FRA National Convention have been added to the bottom of the page under “Conventions”.  This was sent to the Branch Secretaries as a online document.

The first NWR Scuttlebutt for 2015-2016 has been added to the “NWR Newsletters & Info” page.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Branch 38 Americanism Essay Contest Winners for 2015

Branch President Robert Bean and Americanism Chairman James Robertson presented the winners of the Branch 38 Essay contest their awards in Kennewick, Washington Schools. Branch Vice President James Grisham and Americanism Chairman James Robertson presented the winners of the Branch 38 Essay Contest their awards in the Spokane and Mead, Washington area schools.

First Place Awards
7th Grade – Stormy Meier from Bryant TEC in Spokane, WA
8th Grade – Sierra Meier from Glover Middle School in Spokane, WA
10th Grade – Kiera Henderson from Southridge High School in Kennewick, WA
11th Grade – James Middleton from Southridge High School in Kennewick, WA
12th Grade – Angela Basinger from Mead High School in Mead, WA

Second Place Awards
10th Grade – Madison Powers from Southridge High School in Kennewick, WA
11th Grade – Hailey Quast from Kennewick High School in Kennewick, WA
12th Grade – Tyler Wang from John R. Rogers High School in Spokane, WA

Third Place Award
12th Grade – Riley Santo from Kamaikin High School in Kennewick, WA

Left to right by rows:
Row 1:    Kiera Henderson – 10th Grade 1st Place and Madison Powers – 10th Grade 2nd Place
Row 2:   Jamas Middleton – 11th Grade 1st Place and Madison Powers, Jamas Middleton, & Kiera Henderson
Row 3:   Hailey Quast – 11th Grade 2nd Place and Riley Santos – 12th Grade 3rd Place
Row 4:   Stormy Meier – 7th Grade 1st Place and Angela Basinger – 12th Grade 1st Place
Row 5:   Tyler Wang – 12th Grade 2nd Place and Sierra Meier – 8th Grade 1st Place

2015 Essay Awd Presentation (7) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (8) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (9) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (13) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (15) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (18) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (20) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (25) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (27) 2015 Essay Awd Presentation (30)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment